Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

Privacy
Policy

W3IP Law Privacy Policy

Welcome to W3IP Law.

Thank you for using our website located at www.w3iplaw.com.au (the ‘Site’). The Site is operated by W3IP Law Pty Ltd (‘W3IP Law’) and the information on this page informs you of our privacy practices for the Site and in relation to our clients or potential clients. W3IP Law may amend the Privacy Statement and by continuing to use this Site, you accept the Privacy Statement as amended from time to time. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, you should not use the Site.

Your use of the Site is also subject to the W3IP Law Terms of Use.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can identify you such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, or where your identity is reasonably apparent. We may, with your consent, collect personal information about you in order to verify your identity, contact you, provide you with legal services or legal information, undertake conflict searches, or obtain feedback. You do not need to give us any Personal Information in order to use this Site unless you volunteer for any specific offers or services that we make available online.

Non-Personal Information

Non-personal information is information about you or your activities which cannot be used to personally identify you. When you access our Site, we may collect non-personal information through your browser, through text files (cookies), applications (e.g. mobile applications), and your IP address. This provides information about your computer type, what browser you are using and which pages you visit on our Site. This information is not linked to personally identifiable information, and we use it to ensure that our Site functions properly and to find out what information is more relevant on our Site.

Purposes

We will collect Personal Information directly from you as clients, or from your authorised representatives, when you engage us under our Client Terms of Engagement. We typically collect this for the purpose of conducting our business and providing you with legal advice and other services we offer. This will include where we offer marketing and business development services or to facilitate social media networking.

We do not collection personal information from you when you visit our Site unless you voluntarily provide such information to us. This may occur, for example, by you sending us an email or when you register for a newsletter or other event on the Site. We may use this information for a variety of purposes, including to monitor use of and improve our Site as well as for internal analysis and to monitor trends.

Disclosure to Third Parties

To carry out your instructions, W3IP Law may disclose your Personal Information to third parties such as barristers, patent attorneys, business consultants, engineers, accountants, IT providers and other service providers. This may include disclosure to third parties and foreign consultants overseas, as our services are provided globally. By providing us with your Personal Information or engaging our services, you consent to us disclosing and transferring your Personal Information to our consultants in Australia and/or overseas, and you authorise the storing of that Personal Information inside and/or outside of Australia.

We will also disclose Personal Information when it is permitted or required by law.

Access to your Personal Information

You may contact us in writing to amend, correct, or update the Personal Information that you have provided to us. We will need to obtain proof of your identify before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Security

We will store your files in hard copy or electronically on Australian-based or overseas cloud servers. W3IP Law will take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information.

Although we take all appropriate security measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. Please do not send sensitive or confidential information to us by email as transmission over the Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed. We assume no responsibility for any loss of confidentiality or for the security of any information that you transmit to us electronically.

Third Party Privacy

W3IP Law may link to or otherwise make available third party information on the Site. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, including websites that are linked to the Site. Please read the terms and policies of third-party sites before accessing or using such sites. The inclusion of a link on this Site does not imply any endorsement of the linked site by us. This policy applies solely to W3IP Law and the information collected by the Site.

Cross Border

W3IP Law may also use third parties to administer and deliver services and communications to you, including by email or mail. Some third party suppliers or their products and services are located overseas. Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas. By using our Site or providing us with Personal Information, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

Use of Personal Information for Marketing Purposes

We will only send you marketing related emails if you have specifically given permission for this through opt-in email. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us that are marketing related, please contact us at law@w3iplaw.com.au or follow the unsubscribe instructions in any such email.

Complaints

Please contact us at the email address below if you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information. We will aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days.

law@w3iplaw.com

If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the following address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Sydney NSW 2001